CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861732

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Black RL Reactive Black 31 12731-63-4

Turq. Blue G Reactive Blue 21 12236-86-1

Blue 3R Reactive Blue 28 12226-22-1

Green 6B Reactive Blue 38 12235-45-5

Blue 77 Reactive Blue 77 unknown

The applicable subheading for Black RL will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Blue 3R will be 3204.16.3000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Turq. Blue G, Green 6B and Blue 77 will be 3204.16.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport