NY 861652
MAR 29 1991
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861652
Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of sewing baskets from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Crowley:
In your letter dated March 21, 1991, on behalf of Alicia Ann
International, Inc., Westfield, New Jersey, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Two sewing baskets, styles #4302 and 4305, were submitted.
Style #4302 is composed of a wooden frame. The lid and sides are
constructed of cardboard covering a wooden frame. The exterior,
except for the bottom surface, is covered with 100 percent cotton
woven floral fabric and the interior is lined with a man-made
woven fabric. Attached to the inside lid is an open pocket with
elasticized top and a pin cushion. The basket also contains,
along the top portion of its central compartment, a full-sized
removable plastic tray to hold various sewing accessories. The
basket is carried by a plastic handle covered with twisted strips
of plastic which are considered textile under the Harmonized
Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). The basket is held
closed by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener.
Style #4305 is composed of a wooden frame. The attached lid
exterior is covered with a woven cotton floral fabric and the
interior is covered with a man-made woven fabric. Attached to
the inside lid is an open pocket with elasticized top and a pin
cushion. The central compartment exterior is covered with
twisted strips of plastic which are considered textile under the
HTS. The twisted strips are woven between plastic strips. The
interior is lined with a man-made woven fabric. Along the top
portion of it central compartment is a full-sized removable
plastic tray. It is carried by a plastic handle covered with
twisted strips of plastic which are considered textile under the
HTS and secured by a plastic latch-type closure.
The samples will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the sewing baskets will be
6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport