CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861525
Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE:  The tariff classification of five dyes from India.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling the following Dyes:
Product            Color Index Number      CAS#
Reactron Red C2G   Reactive Red 1          17751-85-1
Red 5B             Reactive Red 35         unknown
Rubine CB          Reactive Red 60         unknown
Red C2G            Reactive Red 106        unknown
Red F3B            Reactive Red 180        72828-03-6
The applicable subheading for Reactron Red C2G will be
3204.16.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS).  The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Red 5B, Rubine CB and Red C2G
will be 3204.16.3000, HTS, which provides for other reactive
dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.
The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Red F3B will be 3204.16.5000,
HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes.  The rate of duty
will be 20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport