NY 861500
Apr 10 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861500
Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE:  The tariff classification of five dyes from India.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling the following Dyes:
Product                  Color Index Number      CAS#
Brown CN                 Direct Brown 11         unknown
Direct Fast Brown BRL    Direct Brown 95         16071-86-6
Green PLS                Direct Green 1          3626-28-6
Green B                  Direct Green 6          4335-09-5
Orange GR                Direct Orange 1         54579-28-1
The applicable subheading for Brown CN will be 3204.14.3000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other direct dyes: products described in additional
U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will be 15 percent
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Direct Fast Brown BRL, Green
PLS, Green B and Orange GR will be 3204.14.5000, HTS, which
provides for other direct dyes.  The rate of duty will be 20
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport