NY 861436
APR 8 1991
CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 861436
Mr. Lewis Stein
Johnson and Johnson
One Johnson and Johnson Plaza
New Brunswick, NJ 08933-7002
RE:  The tariff classification of Erythropoietin in a citrate
buffer in bulk form from England.
Dear Mr Stein:
In your letter dated March 14, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Erythropoietin is a naturally occurring hormone which has
been reproduced in vitro that is blended with a citrate buffer
and will be imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for the Erythropoietin in a
citrate buffer will be 3003.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for  Medicaments
(excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of two
or more constituents which have been mixed together for
therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up measured doses or in
forms or packings for retail sale, containing hormones or other
products of heading 2937 but not containing antibiotics, other,
other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380..
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport