CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 861414
Mr. Bruce Schiller
Joseph & Schiller Inc.
8725 N.W. 18th Terrace
Suite 301
Miami, Florida 33172
RE: The tariff classification of circular knit pile fabric from
Taiwan
Dear Mr. Schiller:
In your letter dated March 11, 1991 you requested a
classification ruling. We apologize for the delay in responding
to your request. The samples you submitted with your request
were sent to the New York Customs Laboratory for analysis, and
forwarded by them to the Office of Laboratories and Scientific
Services in Washington for review, because of the nature of the
issues involved. The samples were destroyed in analysis, so
that we are unable to comply with your request to return them.
You submitted two small swatches of a fleecy knit fabric
made of 65% polyester 24% rayon and 11% cotton, and indicated
that the material would be imported in widths greater than 30
centimeters. According to the Customs Laboratory, the material
is a circular knit fabric of pile construction.
The applicable subheading for this fabric will be
6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for pile fabrics...knitted or crocheted, of
man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 224.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport