CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 861291
Mr. H.J. Wadia
Excel Elastic Corporation
271 Livingston Street
Northvale, NJ  07647
RE:  The tariff classification of vulcanized rubber thread from
Malaysia.
Dear Mr. Wadia:
In your letter dated March 7, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The rubber thread will be imported in the form of "ribbons"
consisting of parallel strands of thread.  The rubber thread will
be used in the manufacture of narrow elastic fabrics.  At the
time of importation, the threads will not be combined or covered
with any textile materials.
The applicable subheading for the vulcanized rubber thread
will be 4007.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for vulcanized rubber thread and
cord.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 4007.00.0000, HTS,
which are products of Malaysia, are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport