NY 861272
APR 15 1991
CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 861272
Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, New York 10038
RE: The tariff classification of paper from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Liptak:
In your letters dated February 25 and March 6, 1991, on
behalf of James River Graphics Ltd., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise in question, paper identified as
"Translucent Dielectric Fully Conductivised Base" (70/75 gsm), is
also known as "GNT Conductivised Dielectric Base."
Samples submitted with your inquiry have been analyzed by
the New York Customs Laboratory, which finds them to be sheets of
translucent paper weighing 69 grams per square meter. The lab
further reports that the sheets are composed of chemical bleached
pulp fibers and recycled pulp fibers (other than mechanical-
process), and are coated with kaolin (China clay).
Descriptive literature accompanying the samples indicates
that the paper is a "natural tracing grade" which will be
imported in large rolls intended to be used as a base for
dielectric coating; the final product will be used to produce
translucent drawings.
The applicable subheading for the "Translucent Dielectric
Fully Conductivised Base"/"GNT Conductivised Dielectric Base"
(70/75 gsm) will be 4810.11.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain
enumerated) clay-coated paper of a kind used for writing,
printing or other graphic purposes, containing not over 10%
mechanical-process fibers, weighing not more than 150 gsm. The
rate of duty will be 2.5%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport