CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240   861162
2908.20.1000; 2930.90.2000
Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE:  The tariff classification of H-Acid CAS # 90-20-0;  Gamma
Acid CAS # 90-51-7; G Acid CAS # 118-32-1;  R Acid 148-75-4; and
Vinyl Sulfone  Ester of Aniline CAS # 2494-89-5 from Japan.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated February 28 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for H-Acid CAS # 90-20-0 also known
as 1-Amino-8-hydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid will be
2922.21.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino- naphthols
and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those
containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof:
aminohydroxynaphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts:
1-amino-8-hydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid.  The duty rate will
be 5.8 percent ad valorem.  This product is temporarily free of duty
under 9902.29.33, HTS.
The applicable HTS subheading for Gamma Acid CAS # 90-51-7 also
known as 7-Amino-1-naphthol-3-sulfonic acid will be 2922.21.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino- naphthols and other
amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing
more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof:
aminohydroxynaphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts: other: other.
The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for G Acid CAS # 118-32-1 also known
as 2-Hydroxynaphthalene-6,8-disulfonic acid will be 2908.20.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for halogenated,  sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of
phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups,
their salts and esters: other:  other.  The duty rate will be 1.5 cents
per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for R Acid CAS # 148-75-4 also known
as 2-Naphthol-3,6-disulfonic acid will be 2908.20.1000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols
or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their
salts and esters: 2-Naphthol-3,6- disulfonic acid and its salts.  The
duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for Vinyl Sulfone Ester of Aniline
CAS # 2494-89-5 also known as 2-[(4- Aminophenyl)sulfonyl]ethanol,
hydrogen sulfate ester will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds:
other:  aromatic: other.  The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad
valorem.  This product is temporarily free of duty under subheading
9902.30.75. HTS.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the
attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport