CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 860896
Ms. Sonia Sengupta
Teximpor Inc.
7500 West Side Avenue
North Bergen, New Jersey 07047
RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers from India,
Pakistan, Bangladesh, Indonesia and Turkey.
Dear Ms Sengupta:
In your letter dated February 25, 1991, you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a pair of woman's woven trousers.
The outer shell is stated to contain 55% Ramie and 45% cotton
fibers, while the pocket and waistband lining are both 100%
cotton. The trousers extend from the waist area to the ankles,
and feature a front zipper closure, two side slash pockets, one
coin pocket, two sets of pleats on each side of the front panels,
and a waistband with 8 belt loops.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
In general, garments are classified by the chief weight of
the outer shell, without regard to the fiber content of pockets,
linings and other items considered to be trimming. Therefore,
the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.69.9040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Women's...trousers...Of other textile materials.
The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The trousers fall within textile category designation 847.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
India, Bangladesh and Indonesia are subject to visa requirements
and quota restraints; products of Pakistan are subject to visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport