CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 860819
Mr. Richard B. Olsen
Vice President, Finance & Purchasing
GAF Chemicals Corporation
1361 Alps Road
Wayne, New Jersey 07470-3688
RE:  The tariff classification of three chemicals from Germany.
Dear Mr. Olsen:
In your letter dated February 11, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading and duty for the listed compounds
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
will be as follows:
Chemical                  HTS no           Duty
1,4 butanediol            2905.39.1000     11.5 percent ad valorem
butynediol flakes         2905.39.1000     11.5 percent ad valorem
tetrahydrofuran           2932.11.0000     3.7 percent ad valorem
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport