NY 860733
Mar 12 1991
CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 860733
Mr. Sidney Cripps
88 Paynesdown Rd
Thatcham Berkshire England
RG13 4SG 0635-64195
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum foil re-coding labels
from England.
Dear Mr. Cripps:
In your letter dated February 22, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The samples you submitted are aluminum foil "DX" re-coding
labels. These labels will be used for coding film.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum foil coding
labels will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for sign plates, numbers,
letters and other symbols of base metal. The rate of duty will
be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
If your mail shipments do not exceed $1250.00 to any one
importer on any one day, duties will be collected by the U. S.
Postal Service at the time of delivery. In addition to the duty,
the carrier will also collect a $5.00 Customs user fee and a
clearance and delivery fee of $3.25 which is retained by the
Postal Service.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport