CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 860513

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's divided skirt, style 24547, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated February 13, 1991, on behalf of Women's Specialty Retailing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment is manufactured from woven rayon fabric. Characteristics of this knee-length garment include a buttoned waist- band, side pockets, and front pleats. The leg separations are not apparent.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport