CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 860509
Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392
RE: The tariff classification of an oscillating fan from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Webster:
In your letter dated February 8, l991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item in question is a 12-volt oscillating fan of
plastic, model # TL-4, with multi-position mounting bracket,
designed for use in automobiles. The fan has two power cord
systems, one for power supplied from the battery, and the other
is a cigarette lighter plug.
The applicable subheading for the oscillating fan will be
8414.51.0090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans,
with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding
125 W, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport