CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 860405

Mr. R.L. Rastogi
Paramount Trading Corp.
131 West 35th Street, 11th Floor.
New York, NY 10001-2111

RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene sheets from Brazil, India, and South Korea.

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated January 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is described as follows:

Woven polypropylene sheets of mesh construction 5 x 5, 800D to 1000D, with clear, white, or black strips. The width of the strips exceeds 5 mm. The polypropylene sheets will be imported in rolls with widths of 48", 60", 72", 84", 85", and 96". The imported polypropylene sheets will have a clear plastic coating on one or both sides.

A sample composed of strips under 5 mm in width has been submitted only to show the type of coating used in the product in question. An actual sample of the subject merchandise is not available.

The applicable subheading for the coated polypropylene sheets will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India or Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport