NY 860332
MAR 06 1991
CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 860332
Mr. John C. Haedich
Meiko America, Inc.
2132B E. Dominguez Street
Long Beach, CA 90810
RE:  The tariff classification of "Magneking", a gold-plated
magnet, incorporated into an adhesive bandage from Japan.
Dear Mr. Haedich:
In your letter dated February 6, 1991, on behalf of
Hisamitsu America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
"Magneking" is composed of a gold-plated magnet that is
incorporated into an adhesive bandage.  It is intended for quick
relief from muscular aches and pains.

The applicable subheading for the "Magneking" will be
3005.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  adhesive dressings and similar
articles, impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances.
The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380..
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport