NY 860271
MAR 14 1991
CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 860271
Ms. Nancy B. Zucker
Steptoe & Johnson
1330 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-1795
RE:  The tariff classification of four grades of Dutral, namely,
PM 05 PLP, PM 07 PLP, PM 08 PLP, and PM 09 PLP from Italy.
Dear Ms. Zucker:
In your letter dated January 31, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Enimont America,
Inc..
Dutral PM 05 PLP, PM 07 PLP, PM 08 PLP, and PM 09 PLP represent
various grades or percentages by weight of a propylene copolymer of the
propylene - ethylene type (contains less than fifty percent by weight
of the ethylene comonomer).  These products will be imported as pellets
and used to produce radiator hoses, whitewalls for tires,
pharmaceutical stoppers and rubber gaskets for windshields.
The applicable subheading for the four grades of Dutral PM
05 PLP, PM 07 PLP, PM 08 PLP, and PM 09 PLP will be 3902.30.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for propylene copolymers in primary form.  The rate of
duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington,
D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport