CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228
Mr. Joel R. Junker
Graham & Dunn
1420 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, WA  98101-2390
RE:  The tariff classification of ground, granulated, and
powdered onion,        from Mexico
Dear Mr. Junker:
In your letter dated January 17, 1991, on behalf of Basic
Vegetable Products, King City, California, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

Samples and technical information were submitted with your
letter.  The samples were examined and disposed of.  All are
produced from onions washed, sliced, dried and ground in an onion
mill.  Powdered onion is a white amorphous product with no
discrete particle appearance.  Its intended use is in food
products where onion flavor is required without vegetable
appearance or texture.  Granulated onion is a free flowing
product with very small particle size.  This product, like the
powder, is said to provide flavor without onion appearance or
texture, and has the added advantage of free-flowing
characteristics.  Ground onion is a free-flowing product with
larger particle size, to be used where onion flavor and discrete
particle size are required.
The applicable subheading for the powdered onion will be
0712.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced,
broken or in powder... onions...powder or flour.  The rate of
duty will be 35 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the granulated onion and ground
onion will be 0712.20.4000, HTS, which provides for dried
vegetables...onions...other. The rate of duty will be 25 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport