CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 860135
Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida  33601
RE:  The tariff classification of a plastic neck tube from
Taiwan.
Dear Alberdi:
In your letter dated January 30, 1991, on behalf of C & D
Hit, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The neck tube is composed of molded plastics.  It is
cylindrical and approximately 1 1/4" in diameter and 4 1/4" in
height.  The tube has a string attached to it so that the tube
can be worn around the neck.  The neck tube is meant for carrying
money, keys and other small items.
The applicable subheading for the neck tube will be
3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing
of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar
articles.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport