NY 859884
Feb 06 1991
CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 859884
Mr. R.B. McKenny
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vermont 05830
RE:  The tariff classification of wool blend woven fabric from
Canada.
Dear Mr. McKenny:
In your letter dated January 22, 1991, on behalf of your
client Cookshiretex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as style No. 600-0738-A110,
is composed of 80% carded wool, 15% staple nylon and 5% other
staple man-made fibers.  It is manufactured using a broken twill
weave and is napped on both sides.  Weighing 442 g/m2, the fabric
will be imported in 147 centimeter widths.  In a telephone
conversation you indicated that the fabric will be used to
manufacture overcoats.
The applicable subheading for the woven wool blend fabric
will be 5111.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or
carded fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man-
made staple fibers, other.  The duty rate will be 48.5 cents per
kilogram plus 38 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 5111.30.9000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
33.9 cents per kilogram plus 26.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty
under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport