CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 859809
Ms. Heidi K. Rollins
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1100 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2312
RE:  The tariff classification of a concrete compression strength
instrument from Italy.
Dear Ms. Rollins:
In your letter dated January 15, 1991 on behalf of Gilson
Company of Worthington, Ohio you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The "Speedymet" is a portable instrument used to measure
concrete compression strength 14 hours after pouring. The figure
determined represents the "potential strength" which the concrete
mix will reach in 28 days. Wet cement samples are placed in two
stainless steel cubes which are inserted in the unit's maturing
chamber where a rapid maturing process by steam begins. At the
conclusion of this process, the samples are extracted and
inserted in the unit's small hydraulic press which crushes the
concrete. An electrical transducer measures the force required to
crack the sample. The signal from the transducer is processed by
the computer and the results are printed out. The computer and
printer are housed in the same 8" x 18" x 18" instrument with the
maturing chamber and the press.
The applicable subheading for the "Speedymet" will be
9024.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for machines and appliances for testing the
hardness, strength, compressibility, elasticity or other
mechanical properties of materials other than metals.  The rate
of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport