CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 859288
5605.00.0090
Mr. Louis J. Michot
Louis J. Michot & Associates, Inc.
3125 Pinhook Road
Lafayette, Louisiana  70508
RE:  The tariff classification of four novelty yarns put up for
retail sale    from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Michot:
In your letter dated December 26, l990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted four samples of hand knitting novelty or
fancy yarns identified as follows:  "Fiorenza," which is made of
55% acrylic fibers/ 25% cotton/ 20% wool; "Ninfa," which is made
of 55% viscose (rayon)/ 45% cotton; "Siboney," which is made of
55% cotton/ 45% acrylic; and "D'Or,"which is made of 60% acrylic/
30% wool/ 10% metallic Lurex.  The four yarns are plied, and they
are assumed to be of staple fibers.  The "Fiorenza" yarn is
fuzzy, and the "Siboney" and "Ninfa" are slub yarns contain thick
and thin plies.  The "D'Or" yarn, which contains metalized yarn,
is assumed to have twist of 5 turns per meter or more.  The
samples are put up for retail sale in balls or skeins weighing 40
or 50 grams each.
The applicable subheading for the "Fiorenza" novelty yarn will be
5511.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-
made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple
fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers.
The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

The "Ninfa" novelty yarn will be classifiable under the
provision for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple
fibers, put up for retail sale, of artificial staple fibers, in
subheading 5511.30.0000, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 13
percent ad valorem.
The "Siboney" novelty yarn will be classifiable under the
provision for cotton yarn (other than  sewing thread) put up for
retail sale, other, in subheading 5207.90.0000, HTS.  The rate of
duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
The ""D'Or" yarn will be classifiable under the provision
for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile
yarn,..., combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or
powder or covered with metal, other, in subheading 5605.00.0090,
HTS.  The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The "Fiorenza," "Siboney" and "Ninfa" novelty yarns falls
within textile category designation 200.  The "D' Or" metallic
yarn falls within category 201.   Based upon international
textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the
requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport