NY 859273

JAN 24 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 859273

Mr. Grant Goldin
Scope Imports, Inc.
8020 Blankenship Dr.
Houston, Texas 77055

RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Goldin:

In your letter dated December 21, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number SEY3901, is a man's vest. The vest is constructed of a woven quilted shell composed of a 100% 210T nylon fabric which you state is coated with 600mm acrylic. The garment has a non-woven batting fill.

The coating on the vest does not change the surface character of the garment, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The vest has a full front opening secured by seven snaps which extend to the top of the collar. There are two front patch pockets located at the waist. The pockets are secured by flaps with "VELCRO"-type fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other, padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport