CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228
Mr. Khalid Aldajani
Dajani & Sons, Inc.
9155-A Whiskey Bottom Road
Laurel , MD 20723
RE: The tariff classification of olives from Turkey
Dear Mr. Aldajani:
In your letter dated November 26, 1990 (received by this
office on December 24, 1990), you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product is described as whole green olives, packed in 44
pound tins. The contents of each container is said to be 21
pounds olives, 1/2 pound lemon, 1/2 pound hot green peppers, 3
pounds salt, and 19 pounds water.
The applicable subheading for the olives will be 2005.70.8200,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar
or acetic acid, not frozen...olives...otherwise prepared or preserved
...green, in containers each holding less than 13 kg, drained weight,
in an aggregate quantity not to exceed 550 metric tons in any calendar
year. The duty rate will be 5.5 cents per kilogram on the drained
weight. If, at the time of entry, the quantity of 550 metric tons has
been exceeded, the olives will be classified in subheading 2005.70.8300,
HTS, and the rate of duty will be 11 cents per kilogram on the drained
weight.
Your request for a tariff classification ruling for tahini was
answered in our letter to you dated November 14, 1990, file 857781.
Your current inquiry still does not provide enough information for
us to give a classification ruling on halva and mloukhiyeh. As we
stated in our November 14, 1990 letter, your request for a
classification ruling should include an ingredients breakdown, by
weight, for the halva, and the botanical name of the mloukhiyeh.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport