CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 858880
Mr. James E. Townsend
Inter-Commerce Enterprises, Inc.
15311 Vantage Parkway West, Suite 200
P.O. Box 53294
Houston, Texas  77052-1294
RE:  The tariff classification of Ameripad pipe saddles and
Ameripad Adhesive B8 from Singapore.
Dear Mr. Townsend:
In your letter received in this office on December 17, 1990,
you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ameripad pipe saddles are said to be composed of
approximately 30% acrylic, 40% nitrile and 30% styrene.  The pipe
saddles are mats for use between steel pipes and their supporting
structures.  Samples were not submitted with your ruling, but the
descriptive literature and photographs indicate that the pipe
saddles are not flexible.
The Ameripad Adhesive B8 is a two component plastic system
consisting of a polyamide resin and epoxy resin with a variety of
additional chemicals.  It will be imported in containers of 5 and
10 gallons.
The classification of the pipe saddles is dependent upon a
number of factors.  The acrylic and the styrene are each said to
comprise approximately 30 percent of the weight of the saddles.
Legal note 4 of Chapter 39 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
directs us to classify plastic items composed of two or more
polymers according to the polymer which predominates by weight.
If the styrene and the acrylic are actually the same exact
weight, the saddles are classifiable in the last of the
applicable tariff provisions.  In practice, however, it is
unlikely that the acrylic and the styrene are exactly the same
weight.  At the time of entry, a breakdown by weight should
appear on the invoice so that the merchandise can be properly
classified.
The applicable subheading for the pipe saddles, when the
styrene predominates by weight over the acrylic, will be
3920.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and
strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated,
supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers
of styrene.  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pipe saddles, when the
acrylic either equals or predominates by weight over the styrene,
will be 3920.59.5000, HTS, which provides for other plates,
sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not
reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other
materials, of acrylic polymers, other.  The rate of duty will be
18.7 cents per kilogram.
The applicable subheading for the Ameripad Adhesive B8 will
be 3506.91.0000, HTS, which provides for prepared glues and other
prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included;
adhesives based on rubber or plastics (including artificial
resins).  The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport