CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351
TARIFF NOS.: 5607.41.3000; 5607.49.1500
Mr. Anthony Cuschieri
Vinmar Inc.
523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East
Houston, Texas 77060
RE:  The tariff classification of polypropylene twine from
Hungary.
Dear Mr. Cuschieri:
In your letter dated December 4, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples of 100% polypropylene twine
measuring approximately 3 millimeters (mm) in diameter.  Item No.
1.1.3 includes both the orange and blue twines which are binder
and baler twines made from non-texturized, multifilament,
fibrillated polypropylene strip.  They are singles twines with a
"Z" twist.  The red and white twine, item No. 1.1.4, is made of
white polypropylene monofilaments wrapped with a red strip that
has an "S" twist.  This twine is not considered to be binder and
baler twine.  In a phone conversation with National Import
Specialist Assistant Donald Corrigan on December 18, 1990, you
stated that the three twines are UV stabilized to prevent
degradation and that the decitex measurements are between 20,000
and 40,000.  We assume that the two binder and baler twines meet
the minimum breaking force in decanewtons and the average minimum
knot breaking force in decanewtons as discussed with you in our
phone conversation.
The applicable subheading for the orange and blue twines,
No. 1.1.3, if meeting the breaking force requirements for binder
and baler twine will be 5607.41.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage,
ropes and cables,..., of polyethylene or polypropylene, binder or
baler twine, other.  The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad
valorem.
The polypropylene twine No. 1.1.4 and the No. 1.1.3 twines,
if not meeting the breaking force requirements for binder and
buler twine, will be classifiable under the provision for twine,
cordage, ropes and calbes,..., of polyethylene or polypropylene,
other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8mm
in diameter, in subheading 5607.49.1500, HTS.  The rate of duty
will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport