CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858646
Ms. Sandra Brown
Fritz Companies, Inc.
7209 Cessna Drive
Greensboro, NC 27419
RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Brown:
In your letter dated November 27, 1990 , on behalf of Potpourri
Press, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is an open top tote bag constructed of a
textile fabric with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC)
lastic sheeting. The bag is unlined, measures approximately 13" x 12"
x 4 1/2", and features double carrying handles. The item is designed
for miscellaneous use.
The applicable subheading for the tote bag of (PVC) plastic
sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with
outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other. The duty rate will be
20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport