CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 858551
Mr. W. J. Dolbeer
Avex Electronics, Inc.
4807 Bradford Drive
Huntsville, AL 35805
RE:  The tariff classification of a pulse transformer from China.
Dear Mr. Dolbeer:
In your letter dated November 30, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the transformer, identified by you as
part number 61X3783, as a pulse transformer that will couple the
signal into the circuit while maintaining electrical isolation
between the circuits.
The applicable subheading for the pulse transformer will be
8504.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Transformers: Having a power handling
capacity not exceeding 1 KVA: Unrated."  The rate of duty will be
2.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport