CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 858452

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of "Harvest Wash" from Canada

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated November 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Merchant Adventurers Tea & Spice Company, Ltd. "Harvest Wash", sold for retail in a plastic squeeze bottle, is a biodegradable, non-toxic solution used to remove pesticides and chemicals from fruits and vegetables. The applicable HTS subheading for "Harvest Wash" will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: other. The rate will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport