CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 858328

Ms. Carmen Arif
Global Merchants
7836 Mammoth Avenue
Panorama City, California 91402

RE: The tariff classification of a "Lens Cleaner Pen" from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Arif:

In your letter dated November 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The lens cleaner pen contains lens cleaner fluid, a screwdriver and a lens cloth. The lens cleaner is a mixture containing alkylphenoxypoly (ethyleneoxy) ethanol, a nonionic aromatic surface active agent. The lens cleaner pen is treated as a kit under the General Rules of Interpretation, and is classifiable under the item that conveys the essential character. In our opinion, the essential character is the cleaning fluid.

The applicable HTS subheading for the "Lens Cleaner Pen" will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport