CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G 341 857858
Mr. Steven M. Kott
K Mart Apparel Corp.
7373 West Side Avenue
North Bergen, N.J. 07047
RE: The tariff classification of a cotton shoulder bag from Hong
Kong.
Dear Mr. Kott:
In your letter dated November 2, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style #2709, is a lady's 100% cotton
tapestry shoulder bag measuring approximately 8 3/4" x 8". The
bag is lined with a textile material and features an inside
zippered pocket. The item has an attached vinyl shoulder strap
designed to be worn on the shoulder, and is closed by means of a
zippered closure. Your sample is being returned per your
request.
The applicable subheading for style #2709, the 100% cotton
shoulder bag of textile material, will be 4202.22.4500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap,
including those without handle, with outer surface of textile
materials, other, other, of vegetable fibers and not of piled or
tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2
percent ad valorem.
Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation
369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport