NY 857849
DEC 3 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 857849
Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, N.J. 07015-1649
RE: The tariff classification of Carprofen from Italy.
Dear Ms. White:
In your letter dated November 1, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Carprofen is an aromatic heterocyclic drug with a nitrogen
hetero-atom and primarily affects the central nervous system as
an anti-inflammatory agent.
The applicable subheading for the Carprofen will be
2933.90.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with
nitrogen hetero-atoms containing other drugs primarily
affecting the central nervous system as anti- inflammatory agents.
The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport