CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 857656
5910.00.1030
Ms. Maria B. Dunn
F.X. Coughlin Co.
1902 Providence Court
College Park, GA 30337
RE:  The tariff classification of various belts for use in micro
reader/sorter machines which are commonly found in business
offices, from Japan.
Dear Ms. Dunn:
In your letter dated October 15,1990, on behalf of Dataplex
Information Services,  you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

Ten samples were submitted.  Your correspondence did not provide
any specific information as to the actual use or component composition
of the sundry belts that you intend to import. Extrapolating from their
respective constructions, bench tests and code designations stamped om
some of the belts, we have made the following determinations:
Group A

This group consists of styles C5- 22780, C5-22320, C5-22280,
C5-22310, C5-22270 and C5-12250 which are endless synchronous belts of
transluscent light brown plastic with polyester cords.  These belts are
endless and measure about 4 millimeters in width.
Group B
This belt (style C5-21680) consists of an endless flat power
transmission belt composed of plastic and textile cords.  It measures
about two inches in width.
Group C
This belt (style C5-25820) consists of an endless flat power drive
belt composed of rubber and textile (believed to be of man- made
fibers) which measures about two centimeters wide.
Group D

This group consists of styles C5- 22150 and C5-22160.  These two
are endless synchronous belts made of rubber and man-made fiber textile
reinforcement.  They both measure about one centimeter in width.
The applicable subheading for the belts in Group A will be
5910.00.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for  transmission or conveyor belts or belting, of
textile material, whether or not reinforced with metal or other
material, of man-made fibers, power transmission belts and belting,
synchronous belts.  The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.  The
belt in Group B falls in item 5910.00.1030, HTS, with duty also at 8
percent ad valorem.  The belt in Group C is classifiable in HTS item
4010.99.1520 under the provision for conveyor or transmission belts, of
vulcanized rubber, combined with textile materials, with textile
components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any
other single textile fiber, power transmission belts, other, dutiable
at the rate of 8 percent ad valorem.  Finally, the two belts in Group D
fall in item 4010.99.1510, HTS, ... synchronous belts, with duty also
at 8 percent ad valorem .
Please be advised that belts used in power transmission from Japan
are subject to additional dumping duties as part of an ongoing
investigation.  Such belts are also required to be marked with the
country of origin.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport