NY 857456
NOV 14 1990
CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 857456
Mr. J. F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA  90009
RE:  The tariff classification of dyed satin woven fabric from
Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Fritz:
In your letter dated October 19, 1990, on behalf of Twin
Dragon Marketing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of dyed, satin woven fabric.
Based on the information provided, these samples are composed of
67% staple rayon, 2% filament polyurethane and 31% cotton.  They
are constructed using 20/1 c.c. staple rayon yarns in the warp
and a gimped yarn in the filling.  The filling yarn consists of
an 18/1 c.c. cotton yarn wrapped around a 40 denier polyurethane
filament yarn.  These products contain 62.2 yarns per centimeter
in the warp and 21.3 yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Both
fabrics weigh 218 g/m2 and will be imported in 112 centimeter
widths.  The purpose of the filament polyurethane is to provide
stretch in the filling direction. Both fabric samples are
identical except that one is dyed a light yellow color and the
other is dyed black.
The applicable subheading for both woven fabrics will be
5516.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple
fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial
staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, dyed, satin
weave.  The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
These woven fabrics fall within textile category designation
617.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport