CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 857412
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of methane sulfonamide from
England.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated October 17, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for methane sulfonamide (CAS#
3144-09-0) will be 2935.00.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides:
products described in additional U. S. note 3 to section VI. The
rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty on certain chemicals used to produce photographic color
couplers is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.01
upon compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport