NY 857380

NOV 15 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 857380

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, Ill. 60666

RE: The tariff classification of piston accumulators from Germany

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated October 10, 1990 on behalf of E.P.E. Fluid Power Components you requested a tariff classification ruling. Accumulators are used in hydraulic systems to store energy in the form of hydraulic pressure. They serve to maintain system pressure, develop flow and absorb shock.

You submitted two brochures depicting BSD piston accumulators. One brochure covers standard types of hydro- pneumatic piston accumulators. These consist essentially of a cylinder body, piston, gas valve, and seals. The gas occupies the space in the cylinder body above the piston and is compressed as the cylinder fills with hydraulic fluid. When there is a need for hydraulic power the gas expands and forces hydraulic fluid out of the accumulator.

The other brochure describes BSD piston accumulators of the type mentioned above fitted with piston monitoring indicators. The piston monitoring indicators may be of three types. The Type ES accumulator features contact limit switches attached to the gas side of the cylinder body, and it sends a signal when the piston is at its lowest position to indicate that it can be recharged. The Type SV accumulator contains a non-magnetic casing, a switch rod, optional limit switches, and five meters of cable attached to the accumulator body, and indicates the actual position of the piston. Finally, the Type EKM accumulator utilizes a sensor, attached to the fluid side of the accumulator, which continuously reports the position of the piston to an electronic unit by means of ultrasonic signals.

The applicable subheading for the piston accumulators, including those fitted with piston monitoring indicators, will be 8479.89.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydraulic accumulators. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport