CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-857325

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of return line filters from Germany.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 10, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : E.P.E. Fluid Power Components

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Return Line Filters

HTS PROVISION : Other Filtering or Purifying Machinery and Apparatus for Liquids

HTS SUBHEADING : 8421.29.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport