CLA-2-27:S:N:NO1:236 857187
Ms. Lynn Wright
Edwards & Angell
750 Lexington Avenue
New York, N.Y.  10022
RE:  The tariff classification of Orimulsion from Venezuela
Dear Ms. Wright:
In your letter dated October 12, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Bitor America Corporation, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, Orimulsion is a natural bitumen
(asphalt) which has been combined with water and stabilized with
a surfactant to form an asphalt emulsion.
The applicable subheading for the Orimulsion will be
2715.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bituminous mixtures based on natural
asphalt, on natural bitumen, on petroleum bitumen, on mineral tar
or mineral tar pitch.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director,
New York Seaport