NY 857111
OCT 25 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 857111

Ms. Donna J. Fox
Ladish Co., Inc.
5481 South Packard Ave.
Cudahy, Wisconsin 53110

RE: The tariff classification of a ram adapter for a forging hammer from England.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated October 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The adapter is described as a holder of dies used in a forging hammer. It's attached by keys (or wedges) on either side between the ram and the die, on both the top and bottom of the hammer. After importation, the adapter will be further machined on one side to enable it to fit a male or female ram shank. (Rams are purchased with a male shank, compatible with a female adapter. As the ram shank wears, to extend the life of the ram, the shank is remachined into a female shank, then requiring a male adapter.) The side that actually holds the die is fully machined in its imported condition.

The applicable subheading for the ram adapter will be 8466.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders for forming-type or cutting-type dies. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport