NY 857092
OCT 30 1990
CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 857092
Mr. Jeffrey W. Holt
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
Edison Plaza, 660 Plaza Drive
Suite 2020
Detroit, Michigan 48226
RE:  The tariff classification of wool/nylon blend woven billiard
fabric    from Belgium.
Dear Mr. Holt:
In your letter dated October 11, 1990, on behalf of your
client Dufferin Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

The submitted sample is a twill woven fabric composed of 74%
carded wool and 26% staple nylon.  It is constructed using 8/1 nm
yarns in both the warp and filling.  The fabric contains 12 warp
ends per centimeter and 12.5 filling picks per centimeter.
Weighing between 375 and 395 g/m2, this product will be imported
in 58 to 62 inch widths.  The fabric has been dyed green and
exhibits a highly napped surface.  Your correspondence indicates
that this merchandise will be used for covering pool, snooker and
billiard tables.
The applicable subheading for the woven billiard fabric will
be 5111.30.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of
carded fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man-
made staple fibers, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a
weight exceeding 300 g/m2.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport