NY 856852

OCT 23 1990

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 856852

Mr. Gary Sarbo
Francosteel Corporation
345 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of beveled plate from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Sarbo:

In your letter dated October 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is beveled plate. This plate, of carbon steel, will be hot rolled and manufactured in widths of 24" and over. Subsequent to the rolling process, the bevels are cut using an edge milling machine.

The applicable subheading for the beveled plate will be 7208.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport