NY 856696
Oct 03 1990
CLA-2-96:S:N1:236 856696
Mr. Marc D. Karstaedt
President
Trans-Atlantic Interchange Inc.
163 West 80th Street
New York, NY 10024
RE:  The tariff classification of ostrich feather dusters from
South Africa.
Dear Mr. Karstaedt:

In your letter dated September 25, 1990 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The prospective import is a feather duster using ostrich feathers
with either a rubber, plastic or wooden handle.
The applicable subheading for the ostrich feather duster will be
9603.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for feather dusters.  The rate of duty will be 2.8
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport