CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 856670
Mr. Arnold M. Miller
AMM Corp.
P.O. Box 403
Hewlett, NY  11557
RE:  The tariff classification of photo key ring holder from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Miller:
In your letter dated September 26, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

The photo key ring holder consists of a metal key ring
attached to a small plastic locket that can hold photos.  The
locket contains a plastic mirror.  According to the information
you submitted, the metal key ring accounts for only 5 % of the
cost of photo key ring holder.  As you requested, your sample is
being returned.
The applicable subheading for the photo key ring holder will
be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics.  The rate
of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport