NY 856649
Oct 10 1990

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 856649

Ms. Kathy Young
Panalpina, Inc.
P.O. Box 12038
Greenville, SC 29612

RE: The tariff classification of a ADO-LUX lighted valance and hardware system from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated September 19, 1990, on behalf of Ado Corporation of Spartanburg, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ADO-LUX is a lighted valance and hardware system for the installment of draperies. There are five parts of the system that are being imported. They are as follows: a profiled, uneven-legged channel profile, 6 1/4" wide X 3 1/2 " high made of aluminum; a profile PMMA plastic plexi-grooved track measuring 5 1/2" wide, 1/2" thick and is profiled to be inserted laterally into the aluminum extrusion and be swivelled 90 degrees; plastic securing strips which hold and secure the plexi-grooved tracks in closed position; an end track cover that is light grey pressed parts from Macrolon with a sealable cable slot; and 5 1/2 to 6 inch wood veneer valances that are not cut to length. The merchandise, in its imported condition, does not include any electrical or lighting equipment.

The applicable subheading for the Ado-Lux valance and hardware system will be 8302.49.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, etc. of aluminum,...other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport