CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 856235
Mr. Robert J. Cox
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
161 Prescott Street
East Boston, Massachusetts 02128
RE: The tariff classification of a pocket telescope from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Cox:
In your letter dated August 28, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The telescope is designed to be carried in the pocket and
has a clip on the barrel. The barrel is composed of metal. The
pocket telescope is approximately 5 1/2 inches long and
telescopes to approximately 9 inches long.
The applicable subheading for the pocket telescope is
9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Other instruments; Optical telescopes:
Other. The rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Regarding your question on country of origin marking, the
pocket telescope must be marked in a legible, conspicuous manner
on the article itself. You have indicated in a conversation with
the National Import Specialist that the pocket telescope will be
imported in an unsealed cardboard box. Marking the country of
origin on the box alone is not acceptable.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport