NY 856111
OCT 02 1990
CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 856111
Mr. Charles Halk
2916 Hilldale Avenue
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55418
RE: The tariff classification of "Liquid Gloves" from
Switzerland
Dear Mr. Halk:
In your letter dated September 10 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The product described as "Liquid Gloves" is a foam contained
in an aerosol can. The principle use is to protect the hands and
skin against aggressive substances, acids, alkalies, solvents,
inks and dish soap. Although the chemical composition provided
is inconsistent with the product, the principal use is still the
same. Therefore, the applicable HTS subheading for "Liquid
Gloves" will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for the
care of the skin: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9
percent ad valorem.
I am returning the written literature and your personal
check. The sample was consumed during lab analysis.
This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food
and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers
Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport