NY 856052
SEP 19 1990
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 856052
Mr. Stephen C. McCrossan
Schwarzkopf Development Corporation
35 Jeffrey Avenue
Holliston, Massachusetts 01746
RE:  The tariff classification of a die stack forge components
from Austria.
Dear Mr. McCrossan:
In your letter dated August 29, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The TZM die stack forging components are back-up supporting
structures used in high temperature iso-static forging equipment.
The components are machined to close diameter and height
tolerances for direct use in stacks in the forging equipment.
The applicable subheading for the TZM die stack forging
components will be 8466.94.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts for
machines of heading 8462 or 8463.  The rate of duty will be 4.7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport