NY 855902
SEP 27 1990
CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 855902
Mr. Leon Pauksta
Nichimen America Inc.
225 North Michigan Avenue - Suite 2322
Chicago, Illinois 60601-5983
RE:  The tariff classification of pull testers from Japan.
Dear Mr. Pauksta:
In your letter dated August 28, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The PTR-01 semi-automatic pull tester and the PTR-03 manual
pull tester are designed to perform tensile strength tests of
wire bonding for IC and LSI chips as well as shearing strength
tests of the ball-bonding part. They can also perform die shear
tests. The PTR-02 is primarily designed to test the shearing
strength for a bonded die. Each of these units can be combined
with the TB-01 measurement control unit which controls the PTR
units for measurement, data processing and data recording.
The applicable subheading for the pull testers will be
9024.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for machines and appliances for testing the
hardness, strength, compressibility, elasticity or other
mechanical properties of metals.  The rate of duty will be 4.8
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport