CLA-2-63:S:N:N36:345 855859
Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY  10017
RE:  The tariff classification of sleeping bagshell, stuff sack
and storage sack from China.
Dear Mr. Maloney:
In your letter dated August 29, 1990, on behalf of Odyssey
U.S.A., Inc., San Leandro, California and Odyssey International
Ltd., New Territories, Hong Kong, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a sleeping bag shell with a nylon
stuff sack and a cotton storage bag imported together.
The sleeping bag shell is composed of 100 percent nylon
woven fabric.  The item is complete with a zipper and a small
opening for the insertion of the down.  Upon importation in the
United States, the shell will be filled with down.
The stuff sack for the sleeping bag is constructed of nylon
woven fabric with a spring action cord lock on a braided cord
which serves as a drawstring closure.
The storage bag is composed of woven lightweight breathable
cotton with a braided cord drawstring and cord lock.
The samples will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag shell, stuff sack
and storage bag will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other,
other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport