CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 855827
Mr. Anthony Loh
Argo Trade Company
1011 Highway 6 South
Suite 312
Houston, TX 77077
RE: The tariff classification of a 1 megabit dram, and a
graphics card, and an internal modem for a desktop computer
from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Loh:
In your letter dated August 20, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your letter describes the merchandise as follows:
1. A 1 megabit (1,048,576), metal oxide semiconductor, monolithic
memory chip (dram),
2. A VGA graphics card for a desktop computer, and
3. An internal modem for a desktop computer
The applicable subheading for the 1 megabit memory chip will be
8542.110035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for "Monolithic integrated circuits, free of duty.
The applicable HTS subheading for the VGA graphics card will be
8473.30.4000, which provides for "Parts and accessories of the machines
of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube, free of duty.
The applicable HTS subheading for the internal modem will be
8517.40.1000, which provides for "Modems, of a kind used with data
processing machines of heading 8471." The rate of duty will be 4.7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport